2018 Schedule

The MMED program includes a number of parallel sessions for participants with different backgrounds. Track A is designed for those with a mathematical background, particularly those who have extensive training and/or experience with differential equation models of infectious disease dynamics. Track B is designed for those with a background in epidemiology and/or statistics, particularly those who are involved in data collection for infectious disease systems.

Sunday, 27 May

  • 17:00 – 18:00 Registration and welcome, AIMS lobby
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner, AIMS Dining Hall

Monday, 28 May

  • 8:00 – 8:25 Registration and welcome, AIMS lobby
    • Please gather in the main lecture hall by 8:30.
  • 8:30 – 9:00 Welcome and Motivation for Workshop (Juliet Pulliam, Zinhle Mthombothi, and John Hargrove)
  • 9:00 – 10:00 Lecture: Public Health, Epidemiology, and Models (Eduard Grebe)
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
  • 10:30 – 10:45 Organizational session: MMED Road Map and programme overview (Juliet Pulliam)
  • 10:45 – 11:30 Lecture: Introduction to Thinking About Data I (Brian Williams)
  • 11:30 – 12:30 Lecture: Introduction to dynamic modeling of infectious diseases (Juliet Pulliam)
  • 12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break (Lunch is served from 12:30 to 13:00.)
    • If you plan to use your laptop for the 15:00 computer exercise, Eva and Carl will help you get set up at 12:30 in the main lecture hall.
  • 14:00 – 15:00 Parallel sessions
  • 15:00 – 15:30 Exercise and discussion: Dynamical Fever and Model Worlds (in pairs) and discussion (Moderator: Eva Ujeneza)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea and poster set-up
  • 16:00 – 16:50 Exercise and discussion: Dynamical Fever and Model Worlds (in pairs) and discussion (Moderator: Eva Ujeneza)
  • 16:50 – 17:00 Discussion: Dynamical Fever and Model Worlds (Juliet Pulliam)
  • 17:00 – 18:00 Poster session I
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 19:30 Social Activity: Ice breakers
  • 19:30 – 20:30 Social Activity: Card games: Bullsh!t and Casino

Tuesday, 29 May

Wednesday, 30 May

Thursday, 31 May

Friday, 1 June

Saturday, 2 June

  • 9:00 – 10:30 Lecture: Participatory coding for Variability, Sampling Distributions, and Simulation Lecture (Jonathan Dushoff)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 A good chance to sign up for project groups and Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 12:30 Computer Session: Tutorial catch-up, as needed (with Faikah Bruce, Reshma Kassanjee, Thumbi Mwangi, Carl Pearson, Roger Ying)
  • 12:30 – 14:00 Social Activity: Group lunch at Kalky’s
  • 14:00 – Free/working afternoon

Sunday, 3 June

  • Free day – optional group trip to Cape Point
    • We will leave at 10:00. Please meet in the AIMS lobby by 9:55.

Monday, 4 June

  • 8:30 – 9:15 Lecture: Doing Science (Brian Williams)
  • 9:15 – 9:30 Organizational Session: Schedule and goals for the second week (Rebecca Borchering)
  • 9:30 – 10:00 Work Session: Project groups meet for the first time (All instructors)
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
  • 10:30 – 11:30 Computer Session: Introduction to GitHub (Eduard Grebe) (with Zinhle Mthombothi, Thumbi Mwangi, Carl Pearson, Eva Ujeneza)
  • 11:30 – 12:30 Work Session: Work plans for group projects (Project groups)
  • 14:00 – 15:30 Lecture: Likelihood fitting and dynamic models II (Pearson)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Work Session (Project groups)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 GitHub practice and troubleshooting (Pearson) (with Kassanjee, Mthombothi, Mwangi, Ying)

Tuesday, 5 June

Wednesday, 6 June

  • 8:30 – 9:30 Lecture: Model assessment (Jonathan Dushoff) - Slides to be added
  • 9:30 - 10:00 Computer Session: Tutorial catch-up, as needed (with Faikah Bruce, Rebecca Borchering, Zinhle Mthombothi, Eduard Grebe, Roger Ying)
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
  • 10:30 – 12:30 Work Session (Project groups)
  • 12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break (Lunch is served from 12:30 to 13:00.)
    • Sign up to go to on Saturday’s field trip by 13:00.
  • 14:00 – 15:30 Work Session (Project groups)
    • 14:00 – 14:45 Optional Lecture: Stochastic modelling IIA (Jonathan Dushoff)
    • 14:45 – 15:30 Optional Live Coding Session: Stochastic modelling IIB (Carl Pearson)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Work Session (Project groups)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 Real-world example (optional guest lecture): Guest lecture (Cari van Schalkwyk)

Thursday, 7 June

  • 8:30 – 9:15 Lecture: A decision tree for vaccine trial design during public health emergencies (work from the WHO Blueprint for Research & Development) (Jonathan Dushoff) - Slides
  • 9:15 - 10:00 Computer Session: Tutorial catch-up, as needed (Eduard Grebe, Reshma Kassanjee, Thumbi Mwangi, Carl Pearson, Eva Ujeneza)
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
  • 10:30 – 12:30 Work Session (Project groups) - Mentors
  • 12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break (Lunch is served from 12:30 to 13:00.)
  • 14:00 – 15:30 Work Session (Project groups)
    • 14:00 – 14:30 Optional Lecture: Data wrangling IIA (Eduard Grebe)
    • 14:30 – 15:00 Optional Live Coding Session: Data wrangling IIB (Carl Pearson)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Work Session (Project groups)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 Work session (Project groups)

Friday, 8 June

  • 8:30 – 9:15 Discussion: Modeling for policy (Brian Williams)
  • 9:15 – 10:00 Work Session (Project groups)
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
  • 10:30 – 12:30 Work Session (Project groups)
  • 12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break (Lunch is served from 12:30 to 13:00.)
  • 14:00 – 15:30 Final presentations
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:00 Final Feedback Session (Moderator: Gavin Hitchcock)
  • 17:30 – Closing session
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Social Activity: Card games

Saturday, 9 June

Note: Breakfast at AIMS will be served from 7:45 to 8:15.

  • Clinic officially ends on Friday, but there will be an optional group trip on Saturday.